stearyl chloride | Sigma-Aldrich

Adipic acid, HOOC(CH2)4COOH, is a white crystalline solid used primarily in the manufacture of nylon-6,6 polyamide. In industry, adipic acid is mainly produced by oxidation of cyclohexane with air and nitric acidfollowing a homogeneous two-step route. However, this process leads to the formation of nitrous oxide, a greenhouse gas that has to be decomposed. The aim of this study was the development of a clean technology at pilot scale in order to obtain and recover pure adipic acid, and the evaluation of its industrial practicability. Adipic acid was synthesized from cyclohexene and hydrogen peroxide in microemulsions with stearyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride as surfactant. The non-polluting catalyst sodium tungstate, which contains no heavy metal, was used and the reaction conducted under mild conditions (85 C, 8 h). Yields of up to 81% were reached at the 0.14 L scale. However at the end of the reaction the catalyst and the surfactant must be separated and recycled for subsequent cycles. The reuse of the reaction media enabled the conversion to be increased up to 92% but a loss of surfactant and/or catalyst through the cycles progressively reduced the yields. Yields at the bench scale (1.4 L) increased during the two first cycles and then decreased to conversions of between 60% and 70%. Globally the yield is a little lower at bench scale. The results obtained show that the synthesis of adipic acid by a heterogeneous one-step oxidation of cyclohexene in the presence of hydrogen peroxide is an attractive route for developing a future green industrial process.

Search results for stearyl chloride at Sigma-Aldrich

Dimethyldioctadecylammonium chloride - Wikipedia
Photo provided by
Flickr

Dimethyldioctadecylammonium chloride, or; ..

Greetings to you Colin. I read with much interest your article on Cetearyl Alcohol. I would furthermore like to take the opportunity to ask you to explain in some detail your comment: “I was able to reassure her that it had nothing to do with alcohol produced by fermentation,” in response to the concern of one Muslim lady. Is cetearyl alcohol and likewise stearyl and cetyl alcohols potentially intoxicating? Looking forward to your valuable comments and findings.
MS

stearyl trimethyl ammonium chloride | Sigma-Aldrich

The CAS numbers for cetearyl alcohol are 67762-27-0 and 8005-44-5. Cetearyl alcohol is the name that you have to use on an ingredient list but it is usually referred to as cetostearyl alcohol. No safety concerns have ever been raised with this material and it is so easily made that it is a very cost effective material in most applications. The thing to watch out for though is the differences between grades. Because it is a blend of fatty alcohols the distribution of chain lengths can vary a lot from supplier to supplier. Particularly where it is being used as an emulsion stabiliser the more diverse the chain length the better it is. Purer is definitely not better. The chain length distribution will have a big effect on the liquid crystal structure too, so it might well affect how actives are delivered from a formulation. Just because this material is cheap and familiar doesn’t mean a formulator can fail to treat it with respect.

Synthesis of Amphiphilic Cationic Copolymers Poly[2-(methacryloyloxy)ethyl Trimethylammonium Chloride-co-Stearyl Methacrylate] and …
Photo provided by
Flickr

Our portfolio - ECEM European Chemical Marketing BV

Quesada-Peñate, Isariebel and Lesage, Geoffroy and Cognet, Patrick and Poux, Martine Clean synthesis of adipic acid from cyclohexene in microemulsions with stearyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride as surfactant: From the laboratory to bench scale. (2012) Chemical Engineering Journal, vol. 200-202. pp. 357-364. ISSN 1385-8947

AHECC_and_HS_Codes - Commerce Plus Support

Cetearyl alcohol is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and is popular with formulators of beauty products because it is a very versatile choice. It is used in loads of different kinds of products from baby oils to shampoos, but is really useful in skin creams. When you look on ingredient lists you will see that sometimes a whole set of fatty alcohols have been used – this is often evidence of someone spending ages fiddling to get just the effect that they are after. I’ve put a list of some popular fatty alcohols at the bottom of the post. If this post proves popular I might do so posts on some of the other fatty alcohols.

Reference Standards: Search Standards - Restek

Chemically speaking there isn’t much difference between a fat and an oil. The definition is basically that if it is solid it is a fat, if it is liquid it is an oil. But they are all triglycerides, made up of long fatty or oily chains three of which are linked to a glycerin. If you break down a fat you get glycerin and fatty acids. It is easy to separate these because glycerin is soluble in water so you just wash it out. You are then left with the fatty acids. There are a lot of different kinds of fatty acid but they all share the same basic structure of having a long fat chain with a reactive acid group at the end. Stearic acid is a typical example.